Compliance Feed
[…] The RFP permitted an offeror to submit experience examples by mentor-protégé joint venture members, or members of a contractor team arrangement (CTA).
  • CWS and CWS’s mentor-protégé joint venture protested because, for a mentor-protégé joint venture, the solicitation limited the experience examples that a large business mentor could submit for credit. The protester argued that these limitations unreasonably restricted the ability of a protégé to take advantage of the experience of its large business mentor.
  • GAO first rejected CWS FMTI’s argument that the RFP violated 13 C.F.R. § 125.8, which provides that “[a] procuring activity may not require the protégé firm to individually meet the same evaluation or responsibility criteria as that required of other offerors generally.” GAO concluded that the RFP did not violate any specific statutory or regulatory provisions because the RFP’s limitations on the experience that could be submitted by the large business mentor did not impose on the protégé a requirement that was different than “other offerors generally,” because